2020 New York Redistricting
[…] What the remedy is, if the State Senate is in fact held to be in breach of the State Constitution, is unclear. (Perhaps the state senate members could lodge their vote with the court, and decide the matter that way.) If the Court of Appeals splits 3-3 on the matter, the lower Appellate Court decision would stand, so perhaps Hochul’s hot shot attorney might venue shop.

“The Senate’s specific role in the nomination process is detailed in Section 68(4)(e) of the Judiciary Law: “The senate shall confirm or reject such appointment no later than thirty days after receipt of the nomination from the governor. A vacancy shall be deemed to occur upon the rejection by the senate of such an appointment.”

‘The key question is whether a rejection by the Senate Judiciary Committee counts as ‘rejection by the senate.’ ”

Fun stuff.

https://www.cityandstateny.com/politics/2023/01/can-kathy-hochul-really-sue-ny-senate-over-hector-lasalle/382040/