|           
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 28, 2020, 02:01:44 pm
News:
If you are having trouble logging in due to invalid user name / pass:

Consider resetting your account password, as you may have forgotten it over time if using a password manager.

  Talk Elections
  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion
  U.S. Presidential Election Results
  2012 U.S. Presidential Election Results (Moderators: Torie, ON Progressive)
  Southeast PA town map
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Southeast PA town map  (Read 5643 times)
Nordstrand
Rookie
**
Posts: 31
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« on: November 09, 2012, 02:59:22 pm »
« edited: November 11, 2012, 08:40:28 pm by Nordstrand »

Here are the unofficial results by township and borough for the Philadelphia area:



2008-2012 Swing


Montgomery County by voting districts


2008 Presidential results for comparison
Logged
minionofmidas - supplemental forum account
Lewis Trondheim
Atlas Institution
*****
Posts: 58,239
India


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2012, 03:12:20 pm »

The Mainline stands out beautifully. Cheesy
Logged
Clamdick McClaw
HockeyDude
Atlas Icon
*****
Posts: 11,077
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2012, 10:28:50 pm »

Conshohocken didnt hit 60% for Obama?  Disappointing, but the overall result is beautiful.
Logged
politicallefty
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4,642
United States


Political Matrix
E: -4.52, S: -9.57


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2012, 04:44:53 am »

I'm not surprised with this. Obama held up strong enough in SEPA to get a Gore-like margin despite vastly under-performing in Southwest PA.
Logged
Snowstalker's Last Stand
Snowstalker
Atlas Icon
*****
Posts: 19,300
Greece


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2012, 08:36:37 am »

I'd love to see a town map of Lancaster County, PA (I want to see if Obama won anything outside Lancaster, Columbia, and Millersville, and by how much). Anyone up to making it?
Logged
homelycooking
Concerned Citizen
*****
Posts: 6,298
Belize


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2012, 08:48:56 am »

I'm in the first stages of making some PA maps, but I'd like to know how Nordstrand got his data before I go grubbing for recanvass reports county-by-county.
Logged
homelycooking
Concerned Citizen
*****
Posts: 6,298
Belize


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2012, 10:29:06 am »

I'd love to see a town map of Lancaster County, PA (I want to see if Obama won anything outside Lancaster, Columbia, and Millersville, and by how much). Anyone up to making it?



He won Marietta, but that's it.
Logged
Snowstalker's Last Stand
Snowstalker
Atlas Icon
*****
Posts: 19,300
Greece


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2012, 11:44:16 am »

Ah yes, Marietta. It and Columbia are small liberal towns along the Susquehanna (fun fact: Columbia was to be the capital of the United States until Hamilton had it moved to a Maryland swamp to get the South to support his economic agenda). Millersville's a college town, Lancaster is a minority-majority city where the whites are mostly hipsters. Obama also seems to have held Lancaster Township, which is the western suburbs of the city.
Logged
Nordstrand
Rookie
**
Posts: 31
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2012, 04:37:21 pm »

I'm in the first stages of making some PA maps, but I'd like to know how Nordstrand got his data before I go grubbing for recanvass reports county-by-county.

They're all on the county websites:
http://www.buckscountyelections.org/
http://www.chesco.org/index.aspx?NID=289
http://election.co.delaware.pa.us/eb/November_2012/summary.html
http://voterservices.montcopa.org/voterservices/site/default.asp
Logged
homelycooking
Concerned Citizen
*****
Posts: 6,298
Belize


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2012, 07:21:29 pm »

Ah, that's not what I was wondering about. But thanks anyway.

Nordstrand, when you made that map of PA municipalities for the '08 election, were you able to locate a centralized file of election returns or did you have to go to each individual county?
Logged
Nordstrand
Rookie
**
Posts: 31
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2012, 08:52:44 pm »

Ah, that's not what I was wondering about. But thanks anyway.

Nordstrand, when you made that map of PA municipalities for the '08 election, were you able to locate a centralized file of election returns or did you have to go to each individual county?

I have .txt files for all elections from 1992-2008 that can be imported into Excel. I'll have to figure out how to upload it later, as the files are nearly 700MB total.

I made my own Excel file for the 2008 results by municipality for the state that you can download here:
http://www.mediafire.com/view/?bsza22pyz8boiz3
It looks like this:


Logged
Nordstrand
Rookie
**
Posts: 31
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2012, 09:18:08 pm »

And here's some data to go along with the maps:

20 biggest swings to Obama
Trainer (Delaware) 18.79%
Eddystone (Delaware) 12.50%
East Lansdowne (Delaware) 12.20%
Folcroft (Delaware) 11.29%
Sharon Hill (Delaware) 11.17%
Collingdale (Delaware) 10.97%
Milbourne (Delaware) 10.75%
Clifton Heights (Delaware) 10.54%
Lower Chichester (Delaware) 9.28%
Norwood (Delaware) 9.24%
Marcus Hook (Delaware) 8.03%
Upper Darby (Delaware) 7.88%
Lansdowne (Delaware) 7.61%
Aldan (Delaware) 7.57%
Darby borough (Delaware) 7.30%
Parkside (Delaware) 6.68%
Tinicum (Delaware) 6.67%
Penndel (Bucks) 6.26%
Rutledge (Delaware) 5.38%
Chester township (Delaware) 5.35%

20 biggest swings to Romney
Wrightstown (Bucks) 16.64%
Douglass (Montgomery) 16.63%
Pocopson (Chester) 16.13%
Honey Brook borough (Chester) 16.08%
West Fallowfield (Chester) 15.92%
East Brandywine (Chester) 15.85%
Newlin (Chester) 15.36%
Thornbury (Delaware) 14.93%
Wallace (Chester) 14.70%
Bryn Athyn (Montgomery) 14.40%
Pennsburg (Montgomery) 14.36%
Upper Oxford (Chester) 14.30%
Red Hill (Montgomery) 14.15%
Upper Makefield (Bucks) 14.14%
West Pottsgrove (Montgomery) 14.02%
Richland (Bucks) 13.86%)
Salford 13.70%
East Nantmeal 13.69%
West Pikeland 13.61%
Schwenksville 13.36%

Obama's 20 best municipalities
Yeadon (Delaware) 96.27%-3.50%
Chester city (Delaware) 94.78%-4.82%
Darby borough (Delaware) 93.48%-6.11%
Chester township (Delaware) 92.28%-7.31%
Colwyn (Delaware) 90.28%-9.44%
Sharon Hill (Delaware) 85.46%-13.91%
Coatesville (Chester) 84.75%-14.19%
East Lansdowne (Delaware) 84.67%-14.41%
Norristown (Montgomery) 83.10%-16.09%
Milbourne (Delaware) 81.20%-17.29%
Cheltenham (Montgomery) 80.96%-18.17%
Swarthmore (Delaware) 80.77%-18.04%
South Coatesville (Chester) 80.40%-19.11%
Lansdowne (Delaware) 79.92%-18.62%
Modena (Chester) 75.50%-23.84%
Narberth (Montgomery) 74.83%-24.09%
Bristol borough (Bucks) 71.70%-26.68%
Jenkintown (Montgomery) 71.63%-27.22%
Darby township (Delaware) 71.21%-28.07%
West Chester (Chester) 70.61%-27.14%

Romney's 20 best municipalities
West Fallowfield (Chester) 66.97%-32.11%
Elverson (Chester) 66.08%-32.42%
Highland (Chester) 65.20%-33.79%
Franconia (Montgomery) 63.94%-35.27%
Upper Makefield (Bucks) 63.61%-35.49%
Salford (Montgomery) 63.57%-34.91%
West Nottingham (Chester) 63.31%-35.67%
Honeybrook township (Chester) 63.00%-35.48%
Birmingham (Chester) 62.14%-37.43%
Upper Oxford (Chester) 62.07%-35.93%
Wrightstown (Bucks) 61.21%-37.98%
Bedminster (Bucks) 60.79%-37.68%
West Sadsbury (Chester) 60.79%-37.85%
Edgmont (Delaware) 60.72%-38.02%
West Nantmeal (Chester) 60.62%-38.67%
West Pikeland (Chester) 60.38%-38.59%
Upper Salford (Chester) 60.02%-38.67%
Douglass (Montgomery) 60.00%-38.62%
Londonderry (Chester) 59.65%-38.33%
New London (Chester) 59.32%-39.56%

Johnson's 10 best municipalities
Bryn Athyn (Montgomery) 4.39%
Ivyland (Bucks) 1.90%
Rutledge (Delaware) 1.84%
Schwenksville (Montgomery) 1.83%
Bridgeport (Montgomery) 1.69%
Quakertown (Bucks) 1.66%
Sellersville (Bucks) 1.60%
Conshohocken (Montgomery) 1.60%
West Chester (Chester) 1.59%
Spring City (Chester) 1.59%
Logged
nclib
Concerned Citizen
*****
Posts: 9,937
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2012, 10:24:30 pm »

Nordstrand, can you make a map by state house district?
Logged
mileslunn
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 2,765
Canada


WWW Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #13 on: November 18, 2012, 09:58:18 pm »

Did Obama win any of the municipalities that were over 95% white and likewise did Romney win any where the white population was under 80%?
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length
Logout

Terms of Service - DMCA Agent and Policy - Privacy Policy and Cookies

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines