Colorado could prove rocky
[…] In Florida in 2000, it was not a question of whether electors had been appointed, but which electors had been appointed.

I take a different point of departure.
3 U.S.C. 6 requires that the executive of each State to send to the Congress (and several others) the credentials of the electors as soon as it ascertained which are to be appointed.  If no such certificate is issued then I feel that no electors have been appointed.

It depends on what is meant in 3 USC 6 by:

"as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of the electors in such State by the final ascertainment"

One interpretation is that ascertainment is the final step in the process of appointment.  The other is that ascertainment is simply determining definitively who had been appointed on election day.