Any bets on Biden v. Nebraska (2023)?
[…] Although the list of which justices fully joined & only concurred in the judgment gives me even more pause:

KAVANAUGH, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which ROBERTS, C. J., and SOTOMAYOR, KAGAN, and JACKSON, JJ., joined. GORSUCH, J., filed an opinion concurring in the judgment, in which THOMAS and BARRETT, JJ., joined. BARRETT, J., filed an opinion concurring in the judgment, in which GORSUCH, J., joined. ALITO, J., filed a dissenting opinion.

What do you think the implication of the language you quoted is for this case?

Bad, given 31 U.S.C. § 3711's requirement that agencies "shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency," & something something MQD>HEROES Act.
Logged
soundchaser
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 2,533


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -6.26

P P P
Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #33 on: June 23, 2023, 05:35:27 PM »

Quote from: United States v.