Senate Legislation Introduction Thread (New) (user search)
[…] On April 12, 2022, Oregon Blue Dog signed Executive Order 55:09, unilaterally suspending the right of Habeas Corpus indefinitely, in violation of the Constitution despite no rebellion of invasion taking place, in direct violation of Article III, Section 5, Subsection 1 of the Fifth Constitution of the Republic of Atlasia.

On April 13, 2022, Oregon Blue Dog signed Executive Order 55:11, unilaterally mandating internment of Southern citizens without due process, in violation of the Constitution.

These egregious acts are blatantly criminal under 18 U.S.C. 1201 which reads:

Quote
(a)Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when—

(1)the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary, or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce ... shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

(b)With respect to subsection (a)(1), above, the failure to release the victim within twenty-four hours after he shall have been unlawfully seized, confined, inveigled, decoyed, kidnapped, abducted, or carried away shall create a rebuttable presumption that such person has been transported in interstate or foreign commerce. ...

(c)If two or more persons conspire to violate this section and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

(d)Whoever attempts to violate subsection (a) shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty years.


Article 5: THEFT UNDER COLOR OF LAW.