Legislation Introduction Thread
[…] (A) "$8" for fiscal year 2008,
         (B) "$9" for fiscal year 2009, and
         (C) "$10" for fiscal year 2010 and thereafter.
      (1) The figure "$3" in section 286(e)(3) of Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1356(e)(3)] shall be replaced by -
         (A) "$3.50" for fiscal year 2008,
         (B) "$4" for fiscal year 2009,
         (C) "$4.50" for fiscal year 2010, and
         (D) "$5" for fiscal year 2011 and thereafter.
   (b) Ending of accounting gimmick for fees collected during fourth fiscal quarter
   The following text is struck from section 286(f)(3) of Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1356(f)(3)]: ", except the fourth quarter payment for fees collected from airline passengers shall be made on the date that is ten days before the end of the fiscal year, and the first quarter payment shall include any collections made in the preceding quarter that were not remitted with the previous payment" effective as of the beginning the first fourth fiscal quarter begun after the date of enactment of this Act.

§12. Metrification of distances in the Immigration and Nationality Act and related legislation
   (a) Section 258(d)(3)