dfwlibertylover v. SoFE
[…] As a result of this lack of clarity, it is necessary to review other applications of runoff processes, including those that existed in the previous United States, before Atlasia existed, to establish that runoffs by definition are considered to be a continuation of the previous election. Georgia’s Election Code makes it clear that so long as someone was registered to vote in the General Election, they are also eligible to vote in the subsequent Runoff election and that the runoff is a continuation of the General Election:


GA Code § 21-2-501 (2015) http://law.justia.com/codes/georgia/2015/title-21/chapter-2/article-12/section-21-2-501/  codifies that “The run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be a continuation of the primary, special primary, election, or special election for the particular office concerned. Only the electors who were duly registered to vote and not subsequently deemed disqualified to vote in the primary, special primary, election, or special election for candidates for that particular office shall be entitled to vote therein, and only those votes cast for the persons designated as candidates in such run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be counted in the tabulation and canvass of the votes cast. No elector shall vote in a run-off primary or special primary runoff in violation of Code Section 21-2-224.”


I will first make a quick note about the line “not subsequently disqualified to vote” first of all references the original election directly, implying those who were valid in the original are valid in the runoff as a continuation of the previous election.