Advanced Floterial Districts (user search)
[…] but the legislative history makes it clear that the requirement for compact districts of roughly equal population was deliberately allowed to lapse, so there's no legislative bar to floterial districts.  Still rather unwieldy things that only a mapmaker or a gerrymanderer could love.
Logged
True Federalist (진정한 연방 주의자)
Ernest
Moderators
Atlas Legend
*****
Posts: 42,144
United States


« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2012, 11:15:01 PM »

Note that arguably my proposal for Advanced Floterial Districts does not contradict 2 USC 2c.

"... there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only
from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative ..."

Just want to reiterate that if 2 USC 3 were still in effect, your floterial district proposal would be a non-starter.

Quote from: Restricted
You must be logged in to read this quote.
Logged
True Federalist (진정한 연방 주의자)
Ernest
Moderators
Atlas Legend
*****
Posts: 42,144
United States