Hash
Hashemite
Moderators
Atlas Superstar
Posts: 32,412
|
|
« on: March 11, 2010, 01:32:47 PM » |
|
|
« edited: April 25, 2010, 09:01:54 AM by Queremos Vargas »
|
A survivor with the participation of all candidates in the direct elections of the French President, including 1848, and from 1965 till 2007. The candidates are classified into wide and rough categories for the beginning.
Round ten and forward: Unique group
Alphonse de Lamartine (Liberal, 1848)
Alexandre Ledru-Rollin (Social democrat, 1848)
François-Vincent Raspail (Socialist, 1848) Charles de Gaulle (UNR, 1965)
Marcel Barbu (DVG, 1965)
Michel Rocard (PSU, 1969)
Jacques Chaban-Delmas (UDR, 1974)
René Dumont (ecolo, 1974)
Right/Far-right
Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte (Bonapartist, 1848)
Nicolas Changarnier (Legitimist, 1848) Charles de Gaulle (UNR, 1965)
Jean-Louis Tixier-Vignancour (EXD, 1965)
Pierre Marcilhacy (DVD, 1965)
Georges Pompidou (UDR, 1969) Jacques Chaban-Delmas (UDR, 1974)
Jean Royer (DVD, 1974)
Jean-Marie Le Pen (FN, 1974, 1988, 1995, 2002, 2007)
Jacques Chirac (RPR, 1981, 1988, 1995, 2002)
Michel Debré (DVD, 1981)
Marie-France Garaud (DVD, 1981)
Édouard Balladur (DVD-UDF, 1995)
Philippe de Villiers (MPF, 1995, 2007)
Jean Saint-Josse (CPNT, 2002)
Alain Madelin (DL, 2002)
Bruno Mégret (MNR, 2002)
Christine Boutin (FRS, 2002)
Nicolas Sarkozy (UMP, 2007)
Frédéric Nihous (CPNT, 2007) Alphonse de Lamartine (Liberal, 1848)
Left
Alexandre Ledru-Rollin (Social democrat, 1848)
François Mitterrand (FGDS/PS, 1965, 1974, 1981, 1988) Marcel Barbu (DVG, 1965)
Jacques Duclos (PCF, 1969)
Gaston Defferre (SFIO, 1969) Michel Rocard (PSU, 1969)
Louis Ducatel (Rad, 1969) René Dumont (ecolo, 1974)
Bertrand Renouvin (Royalist, 1974)
Georges Marchais (PCF, 1981)
Michel Crépeau (Radical, 1981)
Huguette Bouchardeau (PSU, 1981)
André Lajoinie (PCF, 1988)
Lionel Jospin (PS, 1995, 2002)
Robert Hue (PCF, 1995, 2002)
Dominique Voynet (GRN, 1995, 2007)
Jean-Pierre Chevènement (MDC, 2002)
Noël Mamère (GRN, 2002)
Christiane Taubira (Radical, 2002)
Segolene Royal (PS, 2007)
Marie-George Buffet (PCF, 2007)
Arlette Laguiller (LO, 1974, 1981, 1988, 1995, 2002, 2007) François-Vincent Raspail (Socialist, 1848)
Centre/Centre-right
Louis-Eugène Cavaignac (Republican, 1848) Alphonse de Lamartine (Liberal, 1848) MOVED TO RIGHT GROUP
Jean Lecanuet (CD, 1965)
Alain Poher (CD, 1969)
Valéry Giscard d'Estaing (RI-UDF, 1974, 1981)
Émile Muller (PSD, 1974)
Jean-Claude Sebag (Federalist, 1974)
Guy Héraud (Federalist, 1974)
Brice Lalonde (ecolo, 1981)
Raymond Barre (UDF, 1988)
Antoine Waechter (GRN, 1988)
François Bayrou (UDF, 2002, 2007) Corinne Lepage (CAP21, 2002)
Far-left and others
François-Vincent Raspail (Socialist, 1848) MOVED TO LEFT GROUP
Alain Krivine (LCR, 1969, 1974)
Arlette Laguiller (LO, 1974, 1981, 1988, 1995, 2002, 2007)
Pierre Juquin (EXG, 1988)
Pierre Boussel (PT, 1988)
Jacques Cheminade (LaRouche, 1995)
Olivier Besancenot (LCR, 2002)
Daniel Gluckstein (PT, 2002)
José Bové (DVG, 2007)
Gérard Schivardi (PT, 2007)
Round five and on: two far-left finalists moved to LEFT group Round six and on: centrist survivor moved to RIGHT group
Instructions: Vote to eliminate 2 names in each group.
Round one: Le Pen 6, Cheminade 5, Royal 5, Duclos 3, Tixier-Vignancour 3, Bayrou 4, Lepage 2, Schivardi 2, Debré 2, Hue 2, Cavaignac 2, Bové 2, Lepage 2, Buffet 1, Waechter 1, Gluckstein 1, Sebag 1, Mégret 1, Lecanuet 1, Besancenot 1 (Schivardi and Lepage picked out of a hat) Round two: Mégret 5, Debré 2, de Villiers 2, Nihous 1, Madelin 1, Changarnier 1 (Debré has more votes before); Renouvin 4, Lajoinie 2, Taubira 2, Hue 2, Chevènement 1, Buffet 1 (Lajoinie eliminated by coin toss); Cavaignac 5, Sebag 3, Waechter 2, Héraud 1, Lecanuet 1; Boussel 4, Bové 3, Gluckstein 3 (Bové has more votes before), Besancenot 1, Krivine 1 Round three: de Villiers 4, Garaud 3, Royer 1, Nihous 1, Balladur 1, Madelin 1, LN Bonaparte 1; Buffet 3, Taubira 3, Hue 1, Chevènement 1, Crépeau 1, Ducatel 1, Defferre 1, Marchais 1; Héraud 4, Lecanuet 4, Waechter 1, Lalonde 1, Poher 1, VGE 1; Juquin 4, Gluckstein 3, Krivine 3, Besancenot 2 (Gluckstein has more votes before) Round four: Changarnier 4, Madelin 2, Bonaparte 2, Boutin 1, Nihous 1 (Madelin has more votes before); Hue 3, Ducatel 3, Voynet 2, Crépeau 1, Chevènement 1; Poher 4, Waechter 3, Muller 2, Lalonde 1; Besancenot 4, Krivine 3, Laguiller 3 (Krivine has more votes before) Round five: Nihous 3, Sarkozy 3, Bonaparte 2, Royer 2, Saint-Josse 1, Marcilhacy 1; Laguiller 3, Chevènement 3, Mamère 2, Crépeau 2, Defferre 1, Voynet 1; Muller 4, Giscard 3 (more votes before), Barre 3, Lalonde 2 Round six: Balladur 3, Royer 3, Bonaparte 2, Saint-Josse 1, Boutin 1; Crépeau 3, Jospin 2, Raspail 2 (coin toss), Mamère 1, Bouchardeau 1, Defferre 1; Lalonde 4, Barre 3 (more votes before), Lamartine 3 Round seven: Boutin 4, Saint-Josse 3, Bonaparte 2, Chirac 1; Bouchardeau 4, Voynet 2, Raspail 1, Mamère 1, Defferre 1, Barbu 1 Round eight: Chirac 5, Marcilhacy 4, Pompidou 2, Bonaparte 1; Marchais 4, Mamère 2 (more votes before), Mitterrand 2, Barbu 2, Defferre 1, Raspail 1 Round nine: Pompidou 3, Bonaparte 2, Lamartine 2 Chaban 1 (more votes before); Mitterrand 3, Defferre 2, Raspail 1, Ledru-Rollin 1, Barbu 1
Round ten: Raspail 3, Barbu 2 Round eleven: Barbu 5 Round twelve: Ledru-Rollin 4, Chaban-Delmas 1 Round thirteen: Dumont 4, Lamartine 1 Round fourteen: Lamartine 3, de Gaulle 1, Chaban-Delmas 1 Round fifteen: Chaban-Delmas 3, de Gaulle 1 Round sixteen: Rocard 3, de Gaulle 2
|