[
This Survivor is about Nobel Peace Prize Winners (NPPW).It will include
97 NPPW in 3 groups (phase 1), i.e. 32 NPPW in each group (33 in group A), with 22 to eliminate (23 in group A),
then 30 in 1 group (phase 2), i.e. 30 NPPW in the final group, with 29 to eliminate,
The usual rule is to vote for the leader you want to eliminate in each group.Each round will be open for at least 24 hours, sometimes a bit more, depending on my agenda.
First round will last a bit longer, since I want everyone to have time to read the lists.
There will be some special rules in almost every 3 rounds: immunity, split votes, double votes, etc.
It gives no bring back round I'll warn you about that in this thread and in each specific thread.
I'll vote like anybody, but I won't be authorized to give immunities when they are decided by the first voter.
In case of a
tie, the first criteria will be the total of votes received in previous rounds; if there's still a
tie, this NPPW is out, who is closer to the present (for example: when the winner of 2005 and 1925 have the same vote and also the same votes in previous rounds, the winner of 2005 is out). It's then still a
tie, I decide.
You can EDIT your vote but only for 10 minutes.So we have this 97 NPPW:
1901 - Frédéric Passy – France
1901 - Jean Henry Dunant - Switzerland
1902 - Élie Ducommun - Switzerland
1902 - Charles Albert Gobat - Switzerland
1903 - William Randal Cremer - United Kingdom
1905 - Bertha von Suttner - Austria-Hungary
1906 - Theodore Roosevelt - United States
1907 - Ernesto Teodoro Moneta - Italy
1907 - Louis Renault - France
1908 - Klas Pontus Arnoldson - Sweden
1908 - Fredrik Bajer - Denmark
1909 - Auguste Marie François Beernaert - Belgium
1909 - Paul-Henri-Benjamin d'Estournelles de Constant - France
1911 - Tobias Michael Carel Asser - The Netherlands
1911 - Alfred Hermann Fried - Austria
1912 - Elihu Root - United States
1913 - Henri La Fontaine - Belgium
1919 - Woodrow Wilson - United States
1920 - Léon Victor Auguste Bourgeois - France
1921 - Hjalmar Branting - Sweden
1921 - Christian Lous Lange - Norway
1922 - Fridtjof Nansen - Norway
1925 - Austen Chamberlain - United Kingdom
1925 - Charles Gates Dawes - United States
1926 - Aristide Briand - France
1926 - Gustav Stresemann - Germany
1927 - Ferdinand Buisson - France
1927 - Ludwig Quidde - Germany
1929 - Frank B. Kellogg - United States
1930 - Lars Olof Jonathan (Nathan) Söderblom - Sweden
1931 - Jane Addams - United States
1931 - Nicholas Murray Butler - United States
1933 - Sir Norman Angell (Ralph Lane) - United Kingdom
1934 - Arthur Henderson - United Kingdom
1935 - Carl von Ossietzky - Germany
1936 - Carlos Saavedra Lamas - Argentina
1937 - The Viscount Cecil of Chelwood - United Kingdom
1945 - Cordell Hull - United States
1946 - Emily Greene Balch - United States
1946 - John Raleigh Mott - United States
1949 - The Lord Boyd-Orr - United Kingdom
1950 - Ralph Bunche - United States
1951 - Léon Jouhaux - France
1952 - Albert Schweitzer - France
1953 - George Catlett Marshall – United States
1957 - Lester Bowles Pearson - Canada
1958 - Georges Pire - Belgium
1959 - Philip J. Noel-Baker - United Kingdom
1960 - Albert Lutuli - South Africa
1961 - Dag Hjalmar Agne Carl Hammarskjöld - Sweden
1962 - Linus Carl Pauling - United States
1964 - Martin Luther King, Jr. - United States
1968 - René Cassin - France
1970 - Norman E. Borlaug - United States
1971 - Willy Brandt - Federal Republic of Germany
1973 - Henry A. Kissinger - United States
1973 - Lê Ðức Thọ (refused) - Democratic Republic of Vietnam
1974 - Seán MacBride - Ireland
1974 - Eisaku Sato - Japan
1975 - Andrei Dmitrievich Sakharov - Soviet Union
1976 - Betty Williams - United Kingdom
1976 - Mairead Corrigan - United Kingdom
1978 - Mohamed Anwar Al-Sadat - Egypt
1978 - Menachem Begin – Israel
1979 - Mother Teresa - India
1980 - Adolfo Pérez Esquivel - Argentina
1982 - Alva Myrdal - Sweden
1982 - Alfonso García Robles – Mexico
1983 - Lech Wałęsa - Poland
1984 - Desmond Mpilo Tutu - South Africa
1986 - Elie Wiesel - United States
1987 - Óscar Arias Sánchez - Costa Rica
1989 - 14th Dalai Lama - Tibet
1990 - Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev - Soviet Union
1991 - Aung San Suu Kyi - Burma
1992 - Rigoberta Menchú Tum - Guatemala
1993 - Nelson Mandela - South Africa
1993 - Frederik Willem de Klerk - South Africa
1994 - Yasser Arafat - Palestine
1994 - Yitzhak Rabin – Israel
1994 - Shimon Peres – Israel
1995 - Joseph Rotblat - United Kingdom
1996 - Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo - East Timor
1996 - José Ramos-Horta - East Timor
1997 - Jody Williams - United States
1998 - John Hume - United Kingdom
1998 - David Trimble - United Kingdom
2000 - Kim Dae Jung - South Korea
2001 - Kofi Annan - Ghana
2002 - Jimmy Carter - United States
2003 - Shirin Ebadi - Iran
2004 - Wangari Muta Maathai - Kenya
2005 - Mohamed ElBaradei - Egypt
2006 - Muhammad Yunus - Bangladesh
2007 - Al Gore - United States
2008 - Martti Ahtisaari - Finland
2009 - Barack Obama - United States