Walker (and others) join Trump, calling for ending birthright citizenship (user search)
[…] Plus, even if Trump's interpretation of the 14th amendment were plausible, federal law indepently establishes  that children born on U.S. soil are U.S. citizens, so yes Trump's plan would in fact still entail revoking existing citizenship. (Yes, the statute mirrors the language of the constitutional provision, but when every federal agency has always understood that as granting you citizenship, guess what, you're a citizen and that can't be taken away without due process).
I'm not going to search the entire US Code to prove that there is no such provision.  Cite the code section.

8 U.S.C. § 1401- Nationals and Citizens of United States at Birth
"The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
(a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;
(b) a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe: Provided, That the granting of citizenship under this subsection shall not in any manner impair or otherwise affect the right of such person to tribal or other property;"

Why is subsection (b) necessary?
Logged
jimrtex
Atlas Icon
*****
Posts: 11,817
Marshall Islands


« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2015, 10:21:00 AM »


8 U.S.C. § 1401- Nationals and Citizens of United States at Birth
"The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
(a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;
(b) a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe: Provided, That the granting of citizenship under this subsection shall not in any manner impair or otherwise affect the right of such person to tribal or other property;"

Why is subsection (b) necessary?