Don't know enough to judge. As for Howes, there were many other reasons besides SSM (I'm guessing the ALP will move his way on that issue within a few years) for why he didn't force the issue. I'm more curious to see if he eventually enters the Reps.
I hope he doesn't make it in...
Is there any place where we can find how the ALP Parliamentary Caucus is breaking down for the upcoming ballot?
Here's my count-
Confirmed Shorten (20)
1. Bill Shorten, MP for Maribyrnong, VIC
2. Sam Dastyari, Senator for NSW
3. Stephen Conroy, Senator VIC
4. Glenn Sterle, Senator for WA
5. Don Farrell, Senator for SA
6. Catryna Bilyk, Senator for TAS
7. Helen Polley, Senator for TAS
8. Laurie Ferguson, MP for Werriwa, NSW
9. Ed Husic, MP for Chifley, NSW
10. Anthony Byrne, MP for Holt, VIC
11. Mark Dreyfus, MP for Isaacs, VIC
12. David Feeney, MP for Batman, VIC
13. Richard Marles, MP for Corio, VIC
14. Rob Mitchell, MP for McEwen, VIC
15. Tim Watts, MP for Gellibrand, VIC
16. Jim Chalmers, MP for Rankin, QLD
17. Shayne Neumann, MP for Blair, QLD
18. Bernie Ripoll, MP for Oxley, QLD
19. Kate Ellis, MP for Adelaide, SA
20. Warren Snowdon, MP for Lingiari, NT
Albanese (18)
1. Anthony Albanese, MP for Grayndler, NSW
2. Doug Cameron, Senator for NSW
3. Louise Pratt, Senator for WA
4. Penny Wong, Senator for SA
5. Carol Brown, Senator for TAS
6. Lisa Singh, Senator TAS
7. Lin Thorp, Senator TAS
8. Anne Urquhart, Senator TAS
9. Sharon Claydon, MP for Newcastle, NSW
10. Pat Conroy, MP for Charlton, NSW
11. Jill Hall, MP for Shortland, NSW
12. Tanya Plibersek, MP for Sydney, NSW
13. Jenny Macklin, MP for Jagajaga, VIC
14. Graham Perrett, MP for Moreton, QLD
15. Alannah MacTiernan, MP for Perth, WA
16. Mark Butler, MP for Port Adelaide, SA
17. Julie Collins, MP for Franklin, TAS
18. Andrew Leigh, MP for Fraser, ACT
Unconfirmed (48)
1. Bob Carr, Senator NSW
2. John Faulkner, Senator NSW
3. Ursula Stephens, Senator NSW
4. Kim Carr, Senator VIC
5. Jacinta Collins, Senator VIC
6. Gavin Marshall, Senator VIC
7. Mehmet Tillem, Senator VIC
8. Mark Furner, Senator QLD
9. John Hogg, Senator QLD
10. Joe Ludwig, Senator QLD
11. Jan McLucas, Senator QLD
12. Claire Moore, Senator QLD
13. Mark Bishop, Senator WA
14. Sue Lines, Senator WA
15. Alex Gallacher, Senator SA
16. Anne McEwen, Senator SA
17. Kate Lundy, Senator ACT
18. Nova Peris, Senator NT
19. Sharon Bird, MP for Cunningham, NSW
20. Chris Bowen, MP for McMahon, NSW
21. Tony Burke, MP for Watson, NSW
22. Jason Clare, MP for Blaxland, NSW
23. Justine Elliot, MP for Richmond, NSW
24. Joel Fitzgibbon, MP for Hunter, NSW
25. Chris Hayes, MP for Fowler, NSW
26. Stephen Jones, MP for Throsby, NSW
27. Julie Owens, MP for Parramatta, NSW
28. Michelle Rowland, MP for Greenway, NSW
29. Matt Thistlethwaite, MP for Kingsford Smith, NSW
30. Anna Burke, MP for Chisholm, VIC
31. Lisa Chesters, MP for Bendigo, VIC
32. Michael Danby, MP for Melbourne Ports, VIC
33. Andrew Giles, MP for Scullin, VIC
34. Alan Griffin, MP for Bruce, VIC
35. Catherine King, MP for Ballarat, VIC
36. Brendan O’Connor, MP for Gorton, VIC
37. Clare O’Neil, MP for Hotham, VIC
38. Joanne Ryan, MP for Lalor, VIC
39. Kelvin Thompson, MP for Wills, VIC
40. Maria Vamvakinou, MP for Calwell, VIC
41. Kevin Rudd, MP for Griffith, QLD
42. Wayne Swan, MP for Lilley, QLD
43. Gary Gray, MP for Brand, WA
44. Melissa Parke, MP for Fremantle, WA
45. Nick Champion, MP for Wakefield, SA
46. Amanda Rishworth, MP for Kingston, SA
47. Tony Zappia, MP for Makin, SA
48. Gai Brodtmann, MP for Canberra, ACT
If anyone has corrections/changes to make to the count, I'd love to have them. I complied this list in just under an hour, so obviously it may have mistakes (as well as being devoid of local knowledge).