Swedish Prime Ministers since 1858Short overview:
http://web.comhem.se/dier/Swedish%20Prime%20Ministers.htm1.
Louis De Geer, 1858-70 and 1875-80 (eliminated in round 16)
Baron, Chief Judge of Court of appeal (b. 18.7 1818; d. 24.9 1896)
Liberal (independent)
2.
Axel Adlercreutz, 1870-74 (eliminated in round 6)
Baron, Chief Judge of Court of appeal (b. 2.3 1821; d. 20.5 1880)
Conservative (independent)
3.
Edvard Carleson, 1874-75
Baron, Supreme Court Judge (b. 16.11 1820; d. 1.4 1884)
Conservative (independent) (eliminated in round 1)
4.
Arvid Posse, 1880-83 (eliminated in round 5)
Count, landowner (b. 15.2 1820; d. 24.4 1901)
Farmer’s Party
5.
Carl Johan Thyselius, 1883-84
Supreme Court Judge (b. 8.6 1811; d. 11.1 1891)
Conservative (independent) (eliminated in round 1)
6.
Robert Themptander, 1884-88
Civil servant, Minister of Finance (b. 14.2 1844; d. 30.1 1897)
Liberal (independent) (eliminated in round 12)
7.
Gillis Bildt, 1888-89
Baron, General, Diplomat, Marshal of the Realm (b. 16.10 1820; d. 22.10 1894)
Conservative (independent) (eliminated in round 2)
8.
Gustaf Åkerhielm af Mariannelund, 1889-91
Baron, Diplomat, Landowner (b. 24.6 1833; d. 2.4 1900)
Protectionist Party (eliminated in round 3)
9.
Gustaf Bostrom, 1891-1900 and 1902-05
Landowner (b. 11.2 1842; d. 21.2 1907)
New Farmer’s Party (eliminated in round 4)
10.
Fredrik von Otter, 1900-02
Baron, Admiral in the Navy (b. 11.4 1833; d. 9.3 1910)
Independent (eliminated in round 4)
11.
Johan Ramstedt, 1905 (April to August)
Supreme Court Judge (b. 7.11 1862; d. 1935)
Independent (eliminated in round 2)
12.
Christian Lundeberg, 1905 (Aug to Nov)
CEO of a mining company (b. 14.7 1842; d. 10.11 1911)
Protectionist Party (eliminated in round 2)
13.
Karl Staaff, 1905-06 and 1911-14
Solicitor (b. 21.1 1860; d. 4.10 1915)
Liberal Party leader (eliminated in the final)
14.
Arvid Lindman, 1906-11 and 1928-30
CEO Paper-mill (b. 19.9 1862; d. 9.12 1936)
Conservative Party leader (eliminated in round 13)
15.
Hjalmar Hammarskjold, 1914-17
Professor international law, Judge in Hague (b. 4.2 1862; d. 12.10 1953)
Conservative (independent) (eliminated in round 10)
16.
Carl Swartz, 1917 (March to Oct)
Tobacco Manufacturer (b. 5.6 1856; d. 6.11 1926)
Conservative Party (eliminated in round 2)
17.
Nils Edén, 1917-20
Professor of History (b. 25.8 1871; d. 16.6 1945)
Liberal Party leader (eliminated in round 9)
18.
Hjalmar Branting, 1920, 1921-23 and 1924-25
Editor in Chief (b. 23.11 1860; d. 24.2 1925)
Social Democratic leader (eliminated in round 14)
19.
Louis De Geer Jr, 1920-21
Baron, County Governor (b. 27.11 1854; d. 25.2 1935)
Independent (eliminated in round 2)
20.
Oscar von Sydow, 1921 (Feb to Oct)
County Governor (b. 1873; d. 1936)
Independent (eliminated in round 2)
21.
Ernst Trygger, 1923-24
Professor of Justice (b. 27.10 1857; d. 23.9 1943)
National Party leader (eliminated in round 3)
22.
Rikard Sandler, 1925-26
Teacher, Headmaster (b. 29.1 1884; d. 12.11 1964)
Social Democrat (eliminated in round 2)
23.
Carl Ekman, 1926-28 and 1930-32 (eliminated in round 6)
Editor in Chief (b. 6.10 1872; d. 15.6 1945)
Nonconformist Liberal Party leader
24.
Felix Hamrin, 1932 (Aug to Sept)
Manufacturer (b. 14.1 1875; d. 27.11 1937)
Nonconformist Liberal Party (eliminated in round 2)
25.
Per Albin Hansson, 1932-36 and 1936-46
Politician (b. 28.10 1885; d. 6.10 1946)
Social Democratic leader (eliminated in round 15)
26.
Axel Pehrsson in Bramstorp, 1936 (June to Sept)
Farmer (b. 19.8 1883; d. 19.2 1954)
Farmer’s Party leader (eliminated in round 2)
27.
Tage Erlander, 1946-69
Politician (b. 13.6 1901; d. 21.6 1985)
Social Democratic leader
28.
Olof Palme, 1969-76 and 1982-86
Politician (b. 30.1 1927; d. 28.2 1986)
Social Democratic leader (eliminated in round 14)
29.
Thorbjorn Falldin, 1976-78 and 1979-82
Farmer (b. 24.4 1926)
Centre Party leader (eliminated in round 1)
30.
Ola Ullsten, 1978-79
Politician (b. 23.6 1931)
Liberal Party leader (eliminated in round 1)
31.
Ingvar Carlsson, 1986-91 and 1994-96
Politician (b. 9.11 1934)
Social Democratic leader (eliminated in round 4)
32.
Carl Bildt, 1991-94 (eliminated in round 7)
Politician (b. 15.7 1949)
Conservative Party leader
33.
Goran Persson, 1996-2006, Social Democratic (eliminated in round 8 )
34.
Fredrik Reinfeldt, 2006, Conservative Party (eliminated in round 11)